ASNT… Creating a Safer World! ™

ASNT 2020: The Annual Conference

Annual 2020 Banner

Would you like to attend this conference?

Register now →

ASNT 2020: The Annual Conference (Virtual)

Virtual Conference - Online Only
Online Only, OH
9 - 12 November 2020

 

ASNT will still be bringing the NDT world together this year—virtually! ASNT 2020: The Annual Conference will be a virtual conference, providing you an online connection to the NDT community around the globe. Enjoy the same incredible content and networking opportunities that you expect from ASNT, all while you attend safely from your home. ASNT 2020 is 9-12 November, 2020.

 

The Virtual Perks

The all-online format of this year's Annual Conference gives attendees more chances than ever to get the most out of the conference!

Attendees can:

  • explore the Virtual Exhibit Hall.
  • chat with other NDT professionals.
  • attend the Virtual Happy Hour that kicks off the conference.
  • watch technical sessions presented by top industry speakers.
  • learn about the latest developments in the NDT industry.
  Member Non-Member
Full Registration $299 $399
One-Day Registration $149 $249
Speaker $199 $199
Committee Chair $199  
Student Members $29  
Retired Members $49  

Schedule at-a-Glance

All times are in Eastern Time

Earn at least 6.36 Category D Recertification points for attending the technical talks

Monday, November 09, 2020
Welcome New Attendees 3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
Conference Kickoff 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Tuesday, November 10, 2020
Keynote – Tom Morrison 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM
Exhibit Hall Open 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Breakout Sessions 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Wednesday, November 11, 2020
Plenary Talk 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM
Exhibit Hall Open 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Breakout Sessions 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Thursday, November 12, 2020
Plenary Talk 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM
Exhibit Hall Open 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Breakout Sessions 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Short Courses
(Earn up to 4 Category B Recertification Points Per Class.)

Friday, November 13, 2020
Short Course A – Rob Woodward 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Short Course B – Phil Trach 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Saturday, November 14, 2020
Short Course C - Russ Davis 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Short Course D - Ramon S. Fernandez Orozco 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM


1:00 PM - 2:00 PM | Other

New Attendee Orientation - New to Virtual Conferences

N/A

Room: N/A

Presentation info



3:00 PM - 4:00 PM | Other

New Attendee Orientation

N/A

Room: N/A

Presentation info



9:00 AM - 9:45 AM | General Session

When Uberization Collides with Your Industry - Keynote

Mr Tom Morrison, Metal Treating Institute

Room: N/A

Presentation info


topics

Session 1 - NDE of Railroads

Room: Virtual Room

Session 5 - NDT of Composites

Room: Virtual Room

10:00 AM

Evaluation of In-Motion Hi-Rail Mounted ECHO-Rail RCD Measurement System

Presenter(s): Dr Anish Poudel

Presentation info

Air-Coupled Ultrasonic Testing and Digital X-Ray Imaging – Increasing the Probability of Detection by Combining Complementary NDT Methods in a Modern Dual Robot Setup

Presenter(s): Mr Tobias Gautzsch

Presentation info

10:30 AM

Eddy Current Rail Testing – Realizing Its Potential

Presenter(s): Dr Scott Saunders

Presentation info

Characterization of Damage in Polymer Matrix Composites by Analyzing Polymer-Moisture Interactions

Presenter(s): Mr Ogheneovo Idolor

Presentation info

topics

Session 2 - NDE of Railroads

Room: Virtual Room

Session 6 - NDE Neutron & NDT Composites

Room: Virtual Room

11:30 AM

Railcar Wheels Sub-surface Defect Monitoring Using Ultrasonics

Presenter(s): Mr Brian K Lindeman

Presentation info

Analysis of Ballistic Impacts on Composite Materials by Infrared Active Thermography

Presenter(s): Mr Wes Autran

Presentation info

12:00 PM

Contactless NDT Method for Continuous Welded Rails

Presenter(s): Alireza Enshaeian

Presentation info

Neutron CT Basics and Advancements

Presenter(s): Mr Muhammad Abir

Presentation info

12:30 PM

Defect detection on rail base area using Infrared Thermography

Presenter(s): Mr Survesh Shrestha

Presentation info

Looking Forward: Reviving Training and Certification for Neutron Radiography

Presenter(s): Mr Michael J Taylor

Presentation info

topics

Session 3 - Infrastructure

Room: Virtual Room

Session 7 - Additive Manufacturing

Room: Virtual Room

2:30 PM

Model-Assisted Validation of Sensor Networks – Fellowship Award

Presenter(s): Ms Jin Yan

Presentation info

Additive Manufacturing

Presenter(s): Mr David G Moore

Presentation info

3:00 PM

SHM of U.S. BRIDGES: A REVIEW

Presenter(s): Dr Piervincenzo Rizzo

Presentation info

3:30 PM

Process for Nondestructive Testing of Prestressed Concrete Using Electronic Distance Measurements to Measure 3-D Coordinates of Cardinal Points While Tensioning/Detensioning Tendons

Presenter(s): Mr David H Parker

Presentation info

topics

Session 4 - NDT Career Development

Room: Virtual Room

Session 8 - NDT of Steel

Room: Virtual Room

4:30 PM

The Future of NDT Certification

Presenter(s): Mr Michael R Collingwood

Presentation info

Early-stage detection of Chloride Stress Corrosion Cracking (CSCC) in stainless steel components using Eddy Current Array

Presenter(s): Ms Anne Marie Allard

Presentation info

5:00 PM

Self-Employment

Presenter(s): Mr Michael V McGloin

Presentation info

Evaluation of Variability in the Magnetic Particle Inspection Process in Steel Castings

Presenter(s): Ms Sharon Lau

Presentation info

5:30 PM

Managing Your NDT Career in the New Norm

Presenter(s): Ms Jill Lutz

Presentation info

Practical assessment of current fatigue and stress state of steel structures configuration by NDT method measuring steel magnetic property – coercivity

Presenter(s): Mr Roman Solomakha

Presentation info


9:00 AM - 9:45 AM | General Session

2020 ASNT Lester-Mehl Honor Lecture - Non-Collinear Wave Mixing: Assessment of Thermal Damage in Dimension Stone and of High Temperature Hydrogen Attack Damage in Carbon Steel Pressure Vessels

Dr Henrique L Reis, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Room: Digitell - Virtual

Presentation info


topics

Session 9 - NDT 4.0

Room: Virtual Room

Session 13 - Ultrasonics I

Room: N/A

Session 17 - Leadership and Development I

Room: N/A

10:00 AM

Achieving High Speed and High Detectability in Eddy Current Testing using Ultra High Multi Channels and Digitalization in Stationary and Rotary sensor systems

Presenter(s): Mr Ulrich Brandle

Presentation info

Inspection of Coarse Grain Welds using TFM Techniques

Presenter(s): Dr Olivier Roy

Presentation info

Leadership in NDT

Presenter(s): Ms Caroline Bull

Presentation info

10:30 AM

Aerial Robotic (Drone) contact based Nondestructive Testing (NDT) at height

Presenter(s): Mr Robert Dahlstrom

Presentation info

Improvements in the Ultrasonic Inspection of Cast Austenitic Stainless Steel (CASS) using Advanced Total Focusing Methods

Presenter(s): Mr Alan Caulder

Presentation info

Panel Discussion

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

topics

Session 10 - NDT 4.0 II

Room: Virtual Room

Session 14 - Ultrasonics II

Room: N/A

Session 18 - Leadership and Development II

Room: N/A

11:30 AM

Evaluation of curvature effects on the performance of an integrated robotic gripper equipped with electromagnetic acoustic transducers

Presenter(s): Mr Hamidreza Nemati Noghlebari

Presentation info

Solving for HTHA Single Sided Access Inspection with Dual Linear Probe

Presenter(s): Mr Mohamed Aly Souissi

Presentation info

Leading Through Change - 1

Presenter(s): Ms Karen Smith

Presentation info

12:00 PM

How to Set your Industry 4.0 Digital Journey into Motion

Presenter(s): Mr Greg Bauer

Presentation info

Analyzing Behavior of Temperature Varying Material Systems Through Acoustic Measurements - Fellowship Award Winner

Presenter(s): Mr Tyler Watson

Presentation info

Leading Through Change - 2

Presenter(s): Ms Marybeth N Miceli

Presentation info

12:30 PM

Robotic Non-Destructive Inspection of Aircraft Composites

Presenter(s): Dr Adam Brant

Presentation info

Experimental evaluation of friction effects on Lamb waves generation

Presenter(s): Mr Sina Zamen

Presentation info

Leading Through Change - 3

Presenter(s): Ms Karen Smith

Presentation info

topics

Session 11 - General NDT

Room: Virtual Room

Session 15 - NDT Pipeline and Petrochemical

Room: N/A

Session 19 - Leadership and Development III

Room: N/A

2:30 PM

Designing Radiation Shielding for NDT

Presenter(s): Mr Paul Rochus

Presentation info

Condition assessment of cylindrical structures using helical guided waves

Presenter(s): Mr Stylianos Livadiotis

Presentation info

Interviewing Skills for the Interviewee

Presenter(s): Mrs Karen L Bruer

Presentation info

3:00 PM

Optimization of the Radiating Subsystem in Active Microwave Thermography

Presenter(s): Mr Ali Mirala

Presentation info

Improving Phased Array Beam Divergence in Small Diameter, Pipe Weld Insepction

Presenter(s): Mr Curtis James Dickinson

Presentation info

Salary Negotiation Tips

Presenter(s): Ms Shana Telesz

Presentation info

3:30 PM

Model-Based Studies of Eddy Current Sensors for the Characterization of Corrosion Under Coatings

Presenter(s): Mr Daniel Bartles

Presentation info

Portable X-Ray Fluorescence for In-Field Testing of Mercury (Hg) Contamination in Petrochemical Process Piping

Presenter(s): Dr Michael Hull

Presentation info

Panel: How to Handle Curve Balls

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

topics

Session 12 - General NDT II

Room: N/A

Session 16 - NDT of Tanks

Room: N/A

Session 20 - Innovation in NDT

Room: N/A

4:30 PM

TBD- NDT 1

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Rapid Surface Inspection of Storage Tank Welds Using Next Generation ACFMT Array Probes

Presenter(s): Charles Tremblay

Presentation info

Innovation in NDT Part 1

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

5:00 PM

POD Study Challenges for Aerospace ET NDT & SHM

Presenter(s): Dr Neil J Goldfine

Presentation info

Total Inspection Efficiency – Evolution of Tank Floor Scanning

Presenter(s): Mr Stuart Paul Kenny

Presentation info

Innovation in NDT Part 2

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

5:30 PM

Expanding the Boundaries of X-ray CT: Imaging at Sub-Micron Resolution

Presenter(s): Dr Herminso Villarraga-Gomez

Presentation info

The effects, and cause of mottled images appearing as “weld defects” when radiographing austenitic stainless-steel welds.

Presenter(s): Mr Albert M Wenzig, Jr

Presentation info

Innovation in NDT Part 3

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info


9:00 AM - 9:45 AM | General Session

Easy to Use Eddy Current Arrays with Physics Model-Based Data Analysis - Innovation Award Winner

Dr Neil J Goldfine, JENTEK Sensors Inc

Room: N/A

Presentation info


topics

Session 21 - NDT 4.0 III

Room: Virtual Room

Session 25 - Leadership and Development IV

Room: N/A

10:00 AM

NDT 4.0

Presenter(s): Dr Roman Gr Maev

Presentation info

Leading a Team

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

10:30 AM

New International Standards in Innovation Management – ISO 56000: What does it mean to the NDE 4.0 Community?

Presenter(s): Dr Ripudaman Singh

Presentation info

Panel Discussion: TEAM

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

topics

Session 22 - NDT 4.0 IV

Room: Virtual Room

Session 26 - Leadership and Development V

Room: TEAMS - Virtual

11:30 AM

NDE 4.0 Global efforts

Presenter(s): Dr Johannes L Vrana

Presentation info

Effective Communication

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

12:00 PM

NDE 4.0 Dialogue with a Panel

Presenter(s): Dr Roman Gr Maev Dr Ripudaman Singh Dr Johannes L Vrana

Presentation info

NDT Technical Writing

Presenter(s): Ms Antionette Y Bailey

Presentation info

12:30 PM

Preventing Casting Defects and Optimizing Foundry Performance Using X-ray Big Data Analytics

Presenter(s): Mr Gary Ruff

Presentation info

9 tips to optimize your online engagement and generate business

Presenter(s): Ms Veronique Chayer

Presentation info

topics

Session 23 - Advancing Technology

Room: Digitell - Virtual

Session 27 - Leadership and Development VI

Room: N/A

2:30 PM

Fatigue crack measurement based on information entropy of acoustic emission signals

Presenter(s): Mr Seyed Foad Karimian

Presentation info

ASNT and How to get Involved: Overview

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

3:00 PM

Artificial Intelligence Approaches to Facilitate Data Analysis of Heat Exchanger Tubes

Presenter(s): Ms Andreanne Potvin

Presentation info

Technical and Education Council

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

3:30 PM

A Structured Method for Collecting Quality Data and Focusing Improvement Initiatives for Greatest Impact

Presenter(s): Mr Tashreef R Baksh

Presentation info

Certification and Management Council

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

topics

Session 24 - General NDT IV

Room: N/A

Session 28 - Leadership and Development VII

Room: N/A

4:30 PM

Open Configuration Portable X-ray Computed Tomography

Presenter(s): Dr Joseph Tobias Case

Presentation info

Special Operations Council

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

5:00 PM

Computer Assisted Hybrid Eddy Current Technology for Rapid NDI

Presenter(s): Mr Michael S Squillante

Presentation info

Panel: Sections

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

5:30 PM

Thermal effects on the performance of frequency selective surface based strain sensor

Presenter(s): Ms Swathi Muthyala Ramesh

Presentation info


8:00 AM - 12:00 PM | Short Course

Data Visualization for NDT Inspection data and Business management

N/A

Room: N/A

Presentation info



1:00 PM - 5:00 PM | Short Course

How to Sleep at Night: Helping Ensure Ethical Behavior in NDT

Mr Phillip William Trach, Laboratory Testing Inc

Room: N/A

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 12:00 PM | Short Course

Design Course Module-Sustainable System Design

N/A

Room: N/A

Presentation info



1:00 PM - 5:00 PM | Short Course

Building Sustainable Business Models and Strategies Towards NDE 4.0

N/A

Room: N/A

Presentation info


Friday, November 13, 2020

Short Course A – 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM   

Data Visualization for NDT Inspection data and Business management - Rob Woodward  

Short Course B - 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM  

How to Sleep at Night: Helping Ensure Ethical Behavior in NDT– Phil Trach  

Saturday, November 14, 2020 

Short Course C – 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM 

Design Course Module-Sustainable System Design - Russ Davis 

Short Course D - 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM  

Building Sustainable Business Models and Strategies Towards NDE 4.0 - Ramon S. Fernandez Orozco  

   Member  Non-Member  
Short Course Registration (Each)    $149   $199 

 

Tuesday, 10 November 2020 | 9:00 am EST
Tom Morrison | CEO, MTI

Tom Morrison

Tom Morrison is a life coach and award-winning Association Executive who lives and breathes marketplace disruption and personal development. Tom led his company to over a 1,000% growth increase since 2006, using the key elements he shares in his keynotes. Tom's energetic keynote, "When Uberization Collides with Your Industry," has been a wake-up call to industries across the country.

OMG, What’s Next? Life After COVID

Before COVID-19, markets and business models were already being disrupted at light speed. COVID-19 made it even faster. The COVID-19 pandemic is currently the largest disruption ever to hit the world economy. It's brought virtually everything in its path to a halt. In all that is going on in the chaos, one piece of good news is that it will end. The question is, will you be prepared for the opportunities that come your way? All the opportunities and challenges prior to this global crisis will still exist, they will just look different. Those who start planning now for what is next will be the winners in the post-COVID-19 economy.

In his informative, engaging, and energetic session, Morrison will unpack the key elements to getting a running start during COVID-19 with his future 4.0 thinking, including:

  • The 6 "must haves" for every business coming out of COVID-19.
  • Three dynamic forces driving change at hyper speed, which will only get faster. 
  • Post-COVID-19 economic boom—are you ready?
  • Maximizing the new supply of labor (well, maybe).
  • Four technologies that will change everything.
  • Why and where disruption takes place.
  • How the Internet of Things and Industry 4.0 are the solutions to maximizing productivity, people, and profits.

Wednesday, 11 November 2020 | 9:00 am EST
Dr. Henrique Reis | ASNT Lester/Mehl Award Winner

Henrique Reis

Dr. Henrique Reis is a full professor at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, where he is the director of the Nondestructive Testing and Evaluation Laboratory. His research areas include materials characterization, structural health monitoring, life-cycle management of materials and structures, and manufacturing process control. He is a Fellow in the American Society for Nondestructive Testing (ASNT), in the British Institute of Non-Destructive Testing (BINDT) and serves in the Acoustic Emission Working Group (AEWG). He has chaired the ASNT Research Council and served on the ASNT Board of Directors. Reis was bestowed the ASNT 2002 George L. Pherigo Citation Award, and he received the Award for Outstanding Paper in Materials Evaluation in 2015. Recently, he was bestowed the 2015 ASME Founders Award by the ASME Diagnosis and Prognosis Division, the 2016 ASNT Research Council Award for Sustainable Excellence, and the ASNT 2020 Lester/Mehl Honor Lecture Award.

Non-Collinear Wave Mixing: Assessment of Thermal Damage in Dimension Stone and of High-Temperature Hydrogen Attack Damage in Carbon Steel Pressure Vessels

 

Thursday, 12 November 2020 | 9:00 am EST
Dr. Neil Goldfine | ASNT Innovation Award Winner

Neil Goldfine

Over the course of four decades, Dr. Goldfine’s most impactful achievements have been building a set of software tools, sensor design guidelines, and a targeted but multidisciplinary team (at JENTEK Sensors Inc.) that together enable continual advances in eddy current array technology. This has included rapid physics model-based nonlinear multivariate inverse methods and commercializing practical solutions to challenging eddy current testing problems. Dr. Goldfine is the president and chief engineer of JENTEK, a company he founded in 1992.

Easy to Use Eddy Current Arrays with Physics Model-Based Data Analysis

 

List of Exhibitors for ASNT 2020: The Annual Conference

as of 28 September 2020

Access Plug Flange, Inc

ACS-Solutions GmbH

Acuren

Advanced OEM Solutions

Advanced Test Equipment Rentals

AIP

Amerapex Corporation

AMS Store and Shred LLC

AUT Solutions

Avonix Imaging

Baugh & Weedon Ltd

Best NDT

Biosenstech Inc

Blatek, Inc

Bruker Corporation

BWXT Technologies

Carestream NDT

Circle Systems, inc

Comet Technologies USA, Inc.

Creative Electron - The X-Ray People

Curtiss Wright Anatec-LMT

Durr NDT GmbH & Co. KG

Echo Ultrasonics

Eddyfi Technologies

Ekoscan

ETher NDE Ltd

Extende

FlawSpec Manufacturing Inc

FlawTech

Fujifilm North American - NDT Materials and Equipment

GB Inspection Systems Ltd

Gecko Robotics Inc

Genesis Systems IPG Photonics Company

Golden Engineering Inc

Guided Wave Analysis LLC

Gulmay

Hellier

Hitachi High-Tech Analytical Science

Hocker Incorporated

ibg NDT Systems Corp

INETEC - Institute for Nuclear Technology

Inspection Plug Strategies LLC

Ionix Advanced Technologies

JENTEK Sensors, Inc.

Jireh Industries Ltd

Kakivik Asset Management LLC

Kinetic Solutions LLC

Laser Technology

Lavender International NDT Consultants

Marietta Nondestructive Testing LLC

Matec Instrument Companies Inc

Medical Intubation Technology

Mirion Technologies

MISTRAS Group Inc

MPM Products Inc

NDT Innovations Inc

NDT Seals Inc

Newco Inc

NextNDT

Nikon Metrology

North Star Imaging Inc

Nucleom Inc

Oceanscan USA

Olympus America Inc

OR Technology by Oehm and Rehbein GmbH

Pacific Imaging LLC

Peak NDT

PH Tool Reference Standards

Phased Array Company

Phoenix LLC

Pinnacle X-Ray Solutions

Proceq

PROMAG Technologies Development Limited

QSA Global Inc

Radalytica

R-CON NDT Inc

Rel Inc

Rigaku Analytical Devices

ScanMaster IRT Inc

ScheduleAnywhere

SE International, Inc.

Sensor Networks

Shanghai CHiNDT Systems and Services Co Ltd

SIUI

Sonaspection International Inc

Sonatest Inc

SONOTEC

Source Production & Equipment Co., Inc.

Southwest Research Institute

Spellman High Voltage Electronics Corporation

TEAM Industrial Services

Telops Inc

Test Equipment Distributors LLC

Thermal Wave Imaging, Inc.

Trueflaw Oy

ULSO Tech Co Ltd

UniWest

USA Borescopes

V J Technologies Inc

Varex Imaging

Verasonics

Vermon NDT

ViewTech Borescopes

VisiConsult X-ray Systems & Solutions GmbH

Vision Financial Group Inc

VMI

Volume Graphics Inc

Warren Associates

Waygate Technologies

X-Scan Imaging Corporation

YXLON

Zetec Inc

Friday, November 13, 2020

Short Course A – 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM   

Data Visualization for NDT Inspection data and Business management - Rob Woodward  

Short Course B - 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM  

How to Sleep at Night: Helping Ensure Ethical Behavior in NDT– Phil Trach  

Saturday, November 14, 2020 

Short Course C – 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM 

Design Course Module-Sustainable System Design - Russ Davis 

Short Course D - 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM  

Building Sustainable Business Models and Strategies Towards NDE 4.0 - Ramon S. Fernandez Orozco  

   Member  Non-Member  
Short Course Registration (Each)    $149   $199 

 

A special thanks to our Sponsors
Surehand
Carestream NDT Logo
Instrumart Logo
QSA Global
Olympus